Shea Butter

What Is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa /Butyrospermum Parkii ) Shea butter has many health and beauty benefits.
Shea Butter is rich in vitamins A, E, F and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients to promote collagen production. It’s incredibly moisturizing and nourishing for all skin types.

Shea butter is fatty oil that exists as a solid at room temperature.

Benefits of Shea Butter for the Skin

  • Moisturizes Dry Skin : Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer for the face and the body. It locks in the moisture in the skin and keeps it hydrated for long
  • Treats Acne And Blemishes : Shea butter is known for its healing properties. Raw, unrefined Shea butter is effective in curing skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, insect bites and stings, and acne.
  • Reduces Skin Inflammation: Generalized inflammations from conditions like dermatitis and rosacea can be alleviated by using Shea butter on the affected area. Sunburns, rashes, cuts, and scrapes that can result in swelling can also be treated using this butter.
  • Anti-Aging And Anti-Free Radical Agent: Shea butter is considered as one of the best anti-aging agents for the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished, and radiant. If used regularly, it reduces wrinkles and also prevents premature wrinkles and facial lines.
  • Provides Relief To Itchy And Peeling Skin Dryness: can cause the skin to itch. The moisturizing fatty acids of Shea butter can provide relief by supplying the skin with the oils it needs. If the itching is due to a skin condition like psoriasis, the anti-inflammatory activity of Shea butter works really well to alleviate it
  • Restores The Elasticity Of The Skin: Shea butter also improves the production of collagen in the skin. Thus, its application restores the natural elasticity of the skin besides hydrating, softening, and beautifying it . Restored elasticity also ensures reduced wrinkles and blemishes.
  • Reduce Razor Irritation And Bumps : Shea butter can help reduce skin irritation and itchiness cause by shaving with a razor as it moisturizes and soothes the irritated skin. You can also apply the butter a day prior to shaving to smoothen the skin and hair. This will make the shaving process easier and faster and doesn’t leave any irritated spots behind.
  • Reduces Stretch Marks : Shea Butter can dramatically help prevent and reduce stretch marks formed during pregnancy due to weight gain and/or weight loss. These marks are formed when the skin stretches beyond its elastic capacity. The application of Shea butter will restore the natural elasticity of the skin and also improve collagen production. It is a natural emollient. Daily massage of the affected area with this skin healing butter can lighten stretch marks
  • Helps Soothe Skin And Baby Diaper Rash : Shea butter is an excellent natural moisturizer that is devoid of chemicals. Thus, it is ideal for baby care as besides being gentle and soft on the skin, it is specially adapted for the delicate and sensitive skin of babies.
  • Effective For Treating Dry And Chapped Lips : Shea butter is easily absorbable and provides extra moisture and nutrients that the lips need during the cold season and dry weather conditions. Thus, it acts as a perfect lip balm and is also effective for treating dry and chapped lips. When applied, it forms a barrier on the lips and retains moisture in the skin.
  • Repairs Damaged Hair : Shea butter can help restore lost moisture in the hair. It also protects the hair from harsh weather conditions and the harmful free radicals in the air and water.
  • Prevents Hair Loss: The fatty acids of Shea butter condition the scalp and hair. It also provides many essential nutrients that improve both scalp and hair health. These, in turn, will make your hair follicles stronger and reduce hair fall and hair loss.
  • Soothes Dry And Itchy Scalp : Shea butter is effective in soothing a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and rich fat that get absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue behind or clogging the pores.
  • Wound Healing: Shea butter has skin moisturizing properties, and these are accompanied by healing properties because of the wide variety of phytonutrients it contains. Wounds, cuts, and abrasions are healed quickly with regular application of Shea butter.
  • Dermatitis, Psoriasis, And Eczema :Shea Butter is considered as an excellent moisturizer for eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis because of its efficacious emollient and humectant properties.

COCOA BUTTER

WHAT IS COCOA BUTTER?

Cocoa butter is a natural, pure vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa seeds. Cocoa butter is a stable fat, high in saturated fats and antioxidants. Cocoa butter has been utilized since the Aztecs first came across the creamy substance, they used it on their face to enhance their skin tone. Today, it is used in a wide variety of natural products to moisturize dry skin.

KEY COCOA BUTTER BENEFITS FOR SKIN

Cocoa butter is a natural product that when applied topically has many excellent benefits for your skin. The benefits for skin are attributed to the natural formation of this ingredient – high levels of vitamin K, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids. 

RICH IN ANTIOXIDANTS

Cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants, which help repair damage to the skin caused by free radicals. Free radicals can induce skin aging, dark patches, and dull skin. Protecting your skin from damage is a must if you want to keep your skin looking healthy and young.

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES

The anti-inflammatory properties of cocoa butter protect your skin against the signs of aging. By soothing the infection that causes acne, it leaves your skin healthy and ready to start the process of repairing skin cells.

By reducing the extent of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help to reduce the signs of aging, especially wrinkles and dark patches.

Rubbing cocoa butter products on your skin or lips every day as part of your skincare routine will keep your skin hydrated.

African Black Soap

What Is African Black Soap?

African black soap traditionally hails from West Africa, most commonly Ghana. It is hand-made using methods passed down through generations, using  plant-based ingredients and recipes that are centuries old.

Due to the abundance of antioxidants and vitamins A and E in African black soap, there are many skin nourishing benefits. It helps to heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis, fades skin discolorations, relieves dry and irritated skin, and evens skin texture and tone

Benefits of African Black Soap for the Skin

  • Its antibacterial: Natural antibacterial properties make African black soap an excellent alternative to chemical-laden cleansers. In fact, it may actually remove more bacteria than chemical cleansers do. Despite its strength, black soap is gentle enough to use on your face, hands, and body.
  • It's safe for all skin types : If you have dry or sensitive skin, you know that scented soaps and lotions are off-limits. African black soap is naturally fragrance-free — just make sure your chosen product is labeled "unscented." People with oily or combination skin are also in the clear!
    Black soap can help balance your skin's natural oil production without stripping necessary oils or adding excess oil to your skin.
  • It's moisturizing : Shea butter is a crucial ingredient in black soap. While shea can help relieve itchiness and soothe dry skin, cocoa and coconut oil add moisture.
  • It helps soothe irritation : African black soap may also soothe itchiness and irritation caused by eczema, contact dermatitis, and skin allergies. It may even help clear rashes related to eczema and psoriasis. To maximize these benefits, find a soap with oatmeal added.
  • It's anti-inflammatory : Black soap is rich in vitamins A and E. These vitamins are both antioxidants, which help combat free radicals and attacks on otherwise healthy skin tissues. This may be helpful for people who have inflammatory conditions like rosacea.
  • It helps fight acne :On that note, black soap may also help fight acne. In addition to balancing your skin's natural oils, the soap's shea content may help repair damaged cells. Its antimicrobial properties may even clear severe acne caused by Propionibacterium acnes bacteria.
  • It may help reduce fine lines Shea butter and coconut oil may help reduce collagen loss and encourage new development. In turn, this can help plump up fine lines and wrinkles. The rough texture of the soap can also exfoliate dead skin cells that make fine lines more noticeable.
  • Reduces Stretch Marks : Shea Butter can dramatically help prevent and reduce stretch marks formed during pregnancy due to weight gain and/or weight loss. These marks are formed when the skin stretches beyond its elastic capacity. The application of Shea butter will restore the natural elasticity of the skin and also improve collagen production. It is a natural emollient. Daily massage of the affected area with this skin healing butter can lighten stretch marks
  • It helps protect against photoaging : Antioxidants found in shea butter can help protect your skin from photo aging. Over time, sun exposure can cause sun spots (age spots), but black soap may offer another barrier
  • It helps improve skin texture :African black soap is chock-full of natural ingredients, but part of its benefits come from its form. When left unprocessed, the raw ingredients that make up black soap leave the product far less smooth than the average drugstore soap bar. This makes it a natural exfoliant, which may help improve skin texture.
  • It helps prevent razor burn and related rashes : Exfoliation is another key factor in keeping your skin smooth after shaving, waxing, or other methods of hair removal. Exfoliating will help remove dead skin cells before they can clog your hair follicles. The moisture in African black soap may also help prevent the lumps and bumps that result from razor burn.
  • It may help reduce hyperpigmentation : Hyperpigmentation is often caused by acne scarring and sun damage — two things that African black soap may help soothe or prevent.
  • Soothes Dry And Itchy Scalp : Shea butter is effective in soothing a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and rich fat that get absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue behind or clogging the pores.
  • It may help minimize the appearance of scars and st retch marks : Thanks to its shea butter and vitamin E content, black soap may help reduce the redness and overall appearance of stretch marks and other scars. It may also help minimize related itchiness.
  • It's antifungal : One study on the effects of African black soap found the product effective for seven types of fungus — this includes the common Candida albicans yeast. You can safely use African black soap to help treat conditions like toenail fungus and athlete's foot.
    Where do all these benefits come from?
    The benefits of African black soap lie in its ingredients.
    This includes a combination of:
  • cocoa pods
  • coconut oil
  • plantain bark, which contains iron, as well as vitamins A and E
  • shea butter

Coconut oil

What Is Coconut oil​?

Coconut oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. 

Coconut oil is high in healthy saturated fats that have different effects than most other fats in your diet.

The fats in coconut oil can boost fat burning and provide your body and brain with quick energy. They also raise the good HDL cholesterol in your blood, which is linked to reduced heart disease risk.

Uses of Coconut oil​

  • Cooking : Because coconut oil is completely saturated, it’s a very stable fat that can be used for all medium and high heat cooking like pan frying or baking. Unlike most polyunsaturated vegetable oils, it isn’t prone to damage or oxidation
  • Moisturizer : Coconut oil is an incredible moisturizer for the body and face. It helps restore moisture to the skin, and it’s great for conditions like acne, eczema, athlete’s foot, and more because it’s antifungal and antiviral.
  • Face Cleanser : Most facial cleansers have harsh chemicals in them that irritate and dry-out the skin. They also frequently have have toxins that are xenoestrogens, which act like estrogen in the body and can affect fertility, weight loss, and cause breast cancer. You can use coconut oil to clean your face at night using a method called the oil cleansing method.
  • Make-up Remover : Lightly massage coconut oil on to your face, and use a warm towel to wipe off your make up. Comes off so easy!

Argan Oil

What Is Argan Oil​?

Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinose), which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, 

Benefits

  • Create luminous, shiny hair and tame frizz.
  • Restore dry and damaged hair whilst softening your scalp.
  • Use as a facial moisturizer and hydrating toner.
  • Help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Use on stretch marks, scars and sunburn.
  • Treat and soften your nails, cuticles and heels.
  • Repair dry, fragile lips.
  • Natural remedy for psoriasis and acne.

Uses

  • Hair : To hydrate, protect, and add visible glow to your hair, place 2 - 3 drops of this lightweight oil into the palm of one hand. Rub your hands together to slowly heat the oil, before applying to clean damp hair. Ensure an even coverage on roots, strands and split ends.
  • Skin : Can be applied generously to dry and sensitive areas such as your hands, elbows, heels and knees.
  • Face : Use sparingly after your morning cleansing routine and allow time to absorb completely before applying make up

Castor Oil

What Is Castor Oil​?

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis.

Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years.

Benefits to skin

  • Boost hair, eyelash and eyebrow growth
  • Fade fine lines and wrinkles
  • Treat acne, psoriasis and eczema
  • Encourage natural production of collagen and elastin
  • Repair split ends
  • Protect hair and skin from further damage
  • Repair dry, fragile lips.
  • Strengthen and improve quality of nails

Note

This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. We encourage you to talk to your healthcare provider (doctor, registered dietitian, pharmacist, etc.)for health problems.

HEAT CAUTION

At Nohemi Naturals we use a variety of butters and oils, especially shea butter, cocoa butter and coconut oil, to make our organic body and hair products. Most of the oils used in our products are more prone to melting during high temperatures , shea butter melts at 40 °C, cocoa butter at 34 °C and coconut oil at 24 °C . It is best to store the product in cooler room temperatures from 20 °C to 22 °C.

Disclaimer

We highly recommend our whipped butters are NOT allowed to sit in heat for long periods of time.

However, you should not be discouraged. A great characteristic of natural butters and oils are that they retain their qualities in both liquid and solid forms. They can easily be transformed back to a more solid form by refrigeration (gently stir cream first) or just storing them in a cool, dark place.